~ Spring Classic Show ~

image4

APPRECIATION SHOW AWARDS THIS YEAR!

TO SHOW OUR APPRECIATION FOR SUCH A SUCCESSFUL 2018 NATIONAL SHOW THIS YEAR SWODGA WILL SPONSOR MONETARY AWARDS FOR THE FOLLOWING IN EACH RING


Sr & Jr Doe Show

GCH - $10.00

RCH - $5.00

BOB - $10.00

BSDIS - $25.00

BJDIS - $25.00


Buck show

BBIS $25.00


May 25 & 26, 2019 - Memorial Day Weekend  Hillsboro, OH - Highland County Fairgrounds

  

Sat - May 25, 2019

Youth Sr. & Jr. Doe Show & Showmanship-  Judge: Todd Harp - Paris, KY

Youth show premiums for Sr & Jr doe show will be:

1st place - $5.00

2nd place - $4.00

3rd place - $3.00

4th place - $2.00

5th place - @1.00

GCH - $20.00

RCH - $10.00

BDIS - $25.00


Open Jr Doe Show

Ring 1 - Kristi Bozzo-Baldenegro - Sutter Creek, CA

Ring 2 - Juli Huffman - Bloonfield, IN

Ring 3 - John Pfeiler - Bloomfield, NY

Milk Test


Sunday - May 26, 2019

Open Sr Doe & Buck Ring 1 - Judge: Kristi Bozzo-Baldenegro - Sutter Creek, CA

Open Sr Doe & Buck Ring 2 - Judge: Juli Huffman - Bloomfield, IN

Open Sr Doe & Buck Ring 3 - Judge: John Pfeiler - Bloomfield, NY


  

Some of the goats donated to be silent auctioned are:

Alpine Bucklings donated by Whispering Winds – Barb Zumwalde

Nigerian Dwarf Doeling donated by CUatLilRedBarn – Margot Cassel

Nigerian Dwarf Buckling – Regina & Steve Bauscher – HoneySweetie Acres

Oberhasli Doeling – Dreamy Sunset Farm - Anthony, Amanda, Blythe & Liam Heber Family


Raffle table, silent auction kids, food vendors & camping

Show flyer and entry form scroll down for link

SHOW SPONSORS

Thanks to all the sponsors SWODGA wouldn't be able to have the great show that they have...   We have many that help with the Youth and Open show every year and SWODGA wishes to show our appreciation by listing them on our site for all the world to see.

  

 2019 Youth Show Sponsors 

 

YOUTH SHOW TROPHY/AWARD SPONSOR LIST

SR & JR GCH - $20.00

SR & JR RCH - $15.00

BDIS’S - $25.00


SR DOE: 

GCH ALPINE – Rosewinds Dairy Goats – Alexandria Stewart

RCH ALPINE – B's Whisper - Barb Zumwalde 

GCH LAMANCHA –  Manzinita Farm LaManchas - Roseanne Citron 

RCH LAMANCHA - PJ Bailey - Bailey Family

GCH NIGERIAN – Meraki Dairy Goats –  Jim & Monica Stewart Family

RCH NIGERIAN –  Atwood Acres - Greg & Barb Brown 

GCH NUBIAN – Dunn Right Goats - Helen Roe 

RCH NUBIAN –  Dunn Right Goats - Helen Roe  

GCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

RCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

GCH REC GRADE – Happy Thought Farm - Bill & Susan Frank 

RCH REC GRADE – Happy Thought Farm - Bill & Susan Frank 

BSDIS – Margot Cassel 


YOUTH PIZZA LUNCH - JL's Prospect - Julie Lucas Family


JR DOE:

GCH ALPINE –  Bryson Branch Farm - McPherson Family

RCH ALPINE –  Bryson Branch Farm - McPherson Family

GCH LAMANCHA - Manzinita Farm LaManchas - Roseanne Citron 

RCH LAMANCHA - Manzinita Farm LaManchas - Roseanne Citron 

GCH NIGERIAN –  Atwood Acres - Greg & Barb Brown 

RCH NIGERIAN – Meraki Dairy Goats - Jim & Monica Stewart 

GCH NUBIAN – Pine Lane Soaps

RCH NUBIAN – Pine Lane Soaps 

GCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

RCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

GCH REC GRADE – Faith Scheiderer 

RCH REC GRADE – Faith Scheiderer 

BJDIS – Margor Cassel 


SHOWMANSHIP 1st place awards - $25.00

SR

1st – Margot Cassel 

INT

1st- Margot Cassel 

JR

1st –  Margot Cassel 

PEE WEE Premiums - Margot Cassel 


SHOWMANSHIP Premium Awards –  Alison Chavis Family 

SR – INT – JR

1st place $15.00

2nd place - $10.00

3rd place - $5.00


Furthest traveled - $25.00 Walmart GC– Barb Zumwalde 

Most Exhibited - $25.00 Walmart GC – Barb Zumwalde

SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN - $25.00 – Margot Cassel


*****************************************************************


  

2018 YOUTH SHOW TROPHY/AWARD SPONSOR LIST


SR & JR GCH - $20.00

SR & JR RCH - $15.00

BDIS’S - $25.00


SR DOE

GCH ALPINE – Flowering Goat Farm – Stewart Family

RCH ALPINE – Find Hope Farm – Lauren Cain

GCH LAMANCHA – Flowering Goat Farm – Stewart Family

RCH LAMANCHA - Troubled Acres Farm - Begley Family

GCH NIGERIAN – flowering Goat Farm – Stewart Family

RCH NIGERIAN – Sarah Covert Family

GCH NUBIAN – Timber Cross Logging – Micheal & Jessica Dye

RCH NUBIAN – Timber Cross Logging – Micheal & Jessica Dye

GCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

RCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

GCH REC GRADE – 

RCH REC GRADE – Jessica VanNesse

BSDIS – Hannah DePew


JR DOE:

GCH ALPINE – DePew Family

RCH ALPINE – DePew Family

GCH LAMANCHA - Troubled Acres Farm - Begley Family

RCH LAMANCHA - Troubled Acres Farm - Begley Family

GCH NIGERIAN – Jessica Ward

RCH NIGERIAN – Jessica Ward

GCH NUBIAN – Jessica Ward

RCH NUBIAN – Jessica Ward

GCH AOP – Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

RCH AOP –  Honey Dew Acres – Connie Cole

GCH REC GRADE – Find Hope Farm – Lauren Cain

RCH REC GRADE – Sarah Covert Family

BJDIS – Hannah DePew

SHOWMANSHIP 1st place awards - $25.00

SR

1st – Margot Cassel

INT

1st Margot Cassel

JR

1st – Margot Cassel

SHOWMANSHIP Premium Awards – All sponsored by Alison Chavis

SR – INT – JR

1st place $15.00

2nd place - $10.00

3rd place - $5.00

Furthest traveled - $25.00 Walmart GC– Margot Cassel

Most Exhibited - $25.00 Walmart GC – Barb Zumwalde

SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN - $25.00 – Hannah DePew


***********************************************************


  2017 Youth Show Sponsors
   
 Grand Champion Sr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Land O IAM   Alpines - DePew Family

Reserve Champion Sr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Wind Farm - Barb Zumwalde
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: JL Prostect   Hill Julie Lucas Family
 

Reserve Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: Susan   Stewart
     
 Grand Champion Sr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright Vet   Clinic - Dr Hubbard DVM
     
  Grand Champion Sr. Saanen   Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Saanen Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright Vet   Clinic - Dr Hubbard DVM
 
 Grand Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Whisering   Winds - Barb Zumwalde
     
 Reserve Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Mark   Thordsen
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Faith   Britton
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Marcia   Keller
       
 Best Senior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: PJ Bailey -   Bailey Family
      

Grand Champion Jr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Land O IAM   Alpines - DePew Family
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Winds - Zumwalde Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: JL Prospect   Hill - Julie Lucas
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   LaMancha DoE
 Sponsored by: Jeremy Bethel
     
 Grand Champion Jr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright   Veterinary Clinic - Steve Hubbard
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright Vet   Clinic Dr. Steve Hubbard DVM
     
 Grand Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
Sponsored By: Honey Dew    Acres - Connie Cole    
 

Reserve Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Dr Ericka   Ryan DVM
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Winds - Barb Zumwalde
  
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Recored Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Dr Ericka   Ryan DVM
     
 Best Junior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: Lisa Gault   Family
  

  SHOWMANSHIP Showman of Showmen -  1st Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - Alison Hagar 1st place Sr. Int. Jr   receive Green & White Collars - donated by Alexandrea Stewart 2nd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - Alison Hagar 3rd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - JH Farms - Hubbard Family  

Pee Wee Winners - Connie   Cole, Julie Lucas, Alison Hagar   

$25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to the most entered Sponsored by: Honey Dew Acres - Connie Cole  $25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to furthers drive Sponsored by: Whispering Winds - Barb Zumwalde    

MONETARY DONATIONS FROM Mary Hagar, Connie Cole Julie Lucas Lee Weiderhold   


**********************************************************************


   2016 Youth Show   Sponsors
   
 Grand Champion Sr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Honeydew   AcresConnie Cole Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Wind Farm - Barb Zumwalde
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: Kimmerley's   Animal & Crop Farm - Kimmerly Family
     Reserve Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: JL Prospect   Hill - Julie Lucas
     
 Grand Champion Sr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Mist Amy   Acres - Hagar Family
     
 Grand Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Dunn Right   Farm - Helen Roe Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Pine Lane   Soaps - Marthat Fix Family
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farm -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Retta Ranch   Dairy Goats - Rhonda Stewart & family
       
 Best Senior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: Dearborne   Animal Clinic - Steve Hubbard
      Grand Champion Jr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Land O IAM   Alpines - DePew Family
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Winds - Zumwalde Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: PJ Bailey's   - Bailey Family
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   LaMancha DoE
 Sponsored by: JL Prospect   Hill - Julie Lucas
     
 Grand Champion Jr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright   Veterinary Clinic - Steve Hubbard
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Mist Amy   Acres - Hagar Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
Sponsored By: Pine Lane    Soaps - Martha Fix    
 Reserve Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Pine Lane   Soaps - Martha Fix Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
  
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Recored Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Retta Ranch   Dairy Goats - Rhonda Stewart & Family
     
 Best Junior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: Brigh   Veterinary Clinic - Steve Hubbard
  
   SHOWMANSHIP Showman of Showmen - Aberdeen   Farm - Juli & Lucy Huffman 1st Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - Troubledmakers - Seth Cunningham 2nd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners -Seth Cunningham 3rd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners -Seth Cunningham Pee Wee Winners - Shelley   Young   $25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to the most entered Sponsored by: Troubled   Acres - Begley Family $25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to furthers drive Sponsored by: Susan   Stewart & Family     MONETARY DONATIONS FROM Shellley Young & Family Don Shults & Family YVonne Blosser & Family Carrie Belles - DVM -   Belles Farm Animal Vet Services     


  

Thanks to to   following for donating kids to SWODGA 2016 Youth Show   

  B's Whispering Winds   Farm - Barb Zumwalde for donating an Alpine Doeling  
  C U at Lil Red   Barn - Margot Cassel for donating a Nigerian Dwarf Doeling  
 

KECMR   Farm - Rob Smith for donating a  Nubian Doeling  

   Terry Lyninger for   donating 2  LaMancha kids  
 

          

  

  

Find out more

Show Flyer & Entry Forms

Memorial Day Weekend - May 26 & 27, 2018

Show Info

Highland Co Fairgrounds Hillsboro, OH

South Western Ohio Dairy Goat Association

604 John St, Hillsboro, OH 45133

(937) 725-0129

Dates & times

Gates open Fri May 26 - 5-10pm no arrivals after 10pm or before 6am. goats must be in place 8am show day, bucks 3pm. entries close at 8am and show starts at 9am sharp

See show flyer for complete show rules anyone not abiding by the rules will be asked to leave premise.

Drop us a line!

Cancel

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.