~ Spring Classic Show ~

  May 26 & 27, 2018 - Memorial Day Weekend  Hillsboro, OH - Highland County Fairgrounds  

Sat - May 26 - Youth Sr. & Jr. Doe show & Showmanship-  Judge: Kirt Schnipke – Attica, OH

Buck Ring 1 - Judge: Patricia Allen Ricotta – Canajoharie, NY

Buck Ring 2 - Judge: Richard Grossman – Mercer, PA 

Buck Ring 3 - Judge: Kirt Schnipke

Milk Test  

Sun - May 28 - Ring 1 - Judge: Patricia Allen Ricotta 

Ring 2  – Judge: Richard Grossman

Raffle table, silent auction kids, food vendors & camping

Show flyer and entry form scroll down for links

SHOW SPONSORS

Thanks to all the sponsors   SWODGA wouldn't be able to have the great show that they have...   We have many that help with the Youth and Open show every year and SWODGA wishes to show our appreciation by listing them on our site for all the world to see.

  

  

  2017 Youth Show   Sponsors
   
 Grand Champion Sr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Land O IAM   Alpines - DePew Family

Reserve Champion Sr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Wind Farm - Barb Zumwalde
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: JL Prostect   Hill Julie Lucas Family
 

Reserve Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: Susan   Stewart
     
 Grand Champion Sr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright Vet   Clinic - Dr Hubbard DVM
     
  Grand Champion Sr. Saanen   Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Saanen Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright Vet   Clinic - Dr Hubbard DVM
 
 Grand Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Whisering   Winds - Barb Zumwalde
     
 Reserve Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Mark   Thordsen
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Faith   Britton
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Marcia   Keller
       
 Best Senior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: PJ Bailey -   Bailey Family
      

Grand Champion Jr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Land O IAM   Alpines - DePew Family
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Winds - Zumwalde Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: JL Prospect   Hill - Julie Lucas
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   LaMancha DoE
 Sponsored by: Jeremy Bethel
     
 Grand Champion Jr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright   Veterinary Clinic - Steve Hubbard
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright Vet   Clinic Dr. Steve Hubbard DVM
     
 Grand Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
Sponsored By: Honey Dew    Acres - Connie Cole    
 

Reserve Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Dr Ericka   Ryan DVM
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Winds - Barb Zumwalde
  
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Recored Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Dr Ericka   Ryan DVM
     
 Best Junior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: Lisa Gault   Family
  

  SHOWMANSHIP Showman of Showmen -  1st Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - Alison Hagar 1st place Sr. Int. Jr   receive Green & White Collars - donated by Alexandrea Stewart 2nd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - Alison Hagar 3rd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - JH Farms - Hubbard Family  

Pee Wee Winners - Connie   Cole, Julie Lucas, Alison Hagar   

$25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to the most entered Sponsored by: Honey Dew Acres - Connie Cole  $25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to furthers drive Sponsored by: Whispering Winds - Barb Zumwalde    

MONETARY DONATIONS FROM Mary Hagar, Connie Cole Julie Lucas Lee Weiderhold   


   2016 Youth Show   Sponsors
   
 Grand Champion Sr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Honeydew   AcresConnie Cole Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Wind Farm - Barb Zumwalde
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: Kimmerley's   Animal & Crop Farm - Kimmerly Family
     Reserve Champion Sr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: JL Prospect   Hill - Julie Lucas
     
 Grand Champion Sr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Mist Amy   Acres - Hagar Family
     
 Grand Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Dunn Right   Farm - Helen Roe Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Pine Lane   Soaps - Marthat Fix Family
     
 Grand Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farm -   Hubbard Family
     
 Reserve Champion Sr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Retta Ranch   Dairy Goats - Rhonda Stewart & family
       
 Best Senior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: Dearborne   Animal Clinic - Steve Hubbard
      Grand Champion Jr. Alpine   Doe
 Sponsored by: Land O IAM   Alpines - DePew Family
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Alpine Doe
 Sponsored by: Whispering   Winds - Zumwalde Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   LaMancha Doe
 Sponsored by: PJ Bailey's   - Bailey Family
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   LaMancha DoE
 Sponsored by: JL Prospect   Hill - Julie Lucas
     
 Grand Champion Jr. Nubian   Doe
 Sponsored by: Bright   Veterinary Clinic - Steve Hubbard
     
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Nubian Doe
 Sponsored by: Mist Amy   Acres - Hagar Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
Sponsored By: Pine Lane    Soaps - Martha Fix    
 Reserve Champion Jr. AOP   Doe
 Sponsored by: Pine Lane   Soaps - Martha Fix Family
     
 Grand Champion Jr.   Recorded Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: JH Farms -   Hubbard Family
  
 Reserve Champion Jr.   Recored Grade Doe
 Sponsored by: Retta Ranch   Dairy Goats - Rhonda Stewart & Family
     
 Best Junior Doe In Show
 Sponsored by: Brigh   Veterinary Clinic - Steve Hubbard
  
   SHOWMANSHIP Showman of Showmen - Aberdeen   Farm - Juli & Lucy Huffman 1st Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners - Troubledmakers - Seth Cunningham 2nd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners -Seth Cunningham 3rd Place Sr, Int & Jr   Winners -Seth Cunningham Pee Wee Winners - Shelley   Young   $25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to the most entered Sponsored by: Troubled   Acres - Begley Family $25.00 Walmart Gift   Certificate to furthers drive Sponsored by: Susan   Stewart & Family     MONETARY DONATIONS FROM Shellley Young & Family Don Shults & Family YVonne Blosser & Family Carrie Belles - DVM -   Belles Farm Animal Vet Services     


  

Thanks to to   following for donating kids to SWODGA 2016 Youth Show   

  B's Whispering Winds   Farm - Barb Zumwalde for donating an Alpine Doeling  
  C U at Lil Red   Barn - Margot Cassel for donating a Nigerian Dwarf Doeling  
 

KECMR   Farm - Rob Smith for donating a  Nubian Doeling  

   Terry Lyninger for   donating 2  LaMancha kids  
 

          

  

  

Show Info

Highland Co Fairgrounds Hillsboro, OH

South Western Ohio Dairy Goat Association

604 John St, Hillsboro, OH 45133

(937) 725-0129

Dates & times

Gates open Fri May 26 - 5-10pm no arrivals after 10pm or before 6am. goats must be in place 8am show day, bucks 3pm. entries close at 8am and show starts at 9am sharp

See show flyer for complete show rules anyone not abiding by the rules will be asked to leave premise.

Drop us a line!

Cancel